Sci-Arc
Inside SCI-Arc

Our Donors: 2012/2013 Academic Year

SCI-Arc acknowledges with deep appreciation and gratitude the following organizations and individuals whose extraordinary support allows us to continue to educate the architects and designers who will imagine and shape our future.

$300,000 and Above
ArtPlace
Tom Gilmore

$100,000 - $299,999
The Getty Foundation
The Vinyl Institute
U.S. Department of Energy

$50,000 - $99,999
Anonymous (2)
National Endowment for the Arts
The Ahmanson Foundation

$10,000 - $49,999
Anschutz Entertainment Group
Arya Group
Richard Baptie
Jamie and Carolyn Bennett
Blu Homes
Bosch
Buro Happold
City of Los Angeles, Department of Cultural Affairs
Joe Day (M.Arch ’94) and Nina Hachigian
Tim and Neda Disney
William Fain
Forest City West
Gensler
Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts
Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Company
Scott Hughes (M.Arch ’97)
Hughesumbanhowar architects
Johnson Fain
Ray and Shelly Kappe
Christopher (M. Arch ’99) and Hildegard Kennedy
Jeffrey Kipnis
Eric Owen Moss and Emily Kovner
La Vida Feliz Foundation
Legendary Investors Group
Thom and Blythe Mayne
Greg Otto
Jerold B. Neuman
Kevin Ratner
Abigail Scheuer (M.Arch ’93)
SCI-Arc Student Union
Abby Sher
Southern California IBEW-NECA
Ted Tanner
Ardie Tavangarian (B.Arch ’80)
The Eisner Foundation
The Green Foundation
U.S. Bank
W.M. Keck Foundation
William Lyon Homes
Stephanie Bowling Zeigler (M.Arch ’95)

$5,000 - $9,999
Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP
BDO USA LLP
Bernards Brothers
Anthony Ferguson
Furthermore: A program of the J.M. Kaplan Fund
Jacobs
Matt Construction
Kenneth T. and Eileen L. Norris Foundation
Merry Norris
Pasadena Art Alliance
Perkins + Will Los Angeles
Nick Seierup (B.Arch ’79)
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP
Weyerhaeuser
Wurstkόche

$1,000 - $4,999
Anthony Anderson (M.Arch ’04)
Christopher Banks
Barbara Bestor (M.Arch ’92)
Monique Birault (M.Arch ’92)
Jacklin Bloom
John Boccardo (M.Arch ’84)
Mark Borman
Mark Bradford
California Community Foundation
Rick Carter
Kai Cole (M.Arch ’02)
C.W. Driver
Hernan Diaz Alonso and Florencia Pita
Robin Donaldson (M.Arch ’87)
John Enright and Margaret Griffin
Sue Firestone
Frederick Fisher and Partners
Hsinming Fung and Craig Hodgetts
John and Jean Geresi
Elizabeth Gibb (M.Arch ’89)
Steve Glenn
Jacqueline Greenberg (M.Arch ’95)
Peter (M. Arch ’90) and Kimberly Grueneisen
David Hertz (B. Arch ’83)
Beth Holden (B. Arch ’98) and Wolfgang Melian
Steven Holl
Kathleen Hurley (M.Arch ’96)
Darin Johnstone
Alice Kimm
Cara Lee (M.Arch ’96) and Stephan Mundwiler (M.Arch ’95)
Jeremy Levine (M. Arch ’93)
Linear City Development
MacPherson’s
Menn, Van Kuik & Walker, Inc.
Kurt Meyer and Pamela Deuel
Shigeru and Kiyoko Morita
Margi Glavovic Nothard (M.Arch ’92)
Lorcan O’Herlihy
Pacon Corporation
Michael Palladino
Pasadena Community Foundation
Michael Poris (M.Arch ’90)
RB Electric
Roscoe and Swanson Accountancy Corp.
Lisa Russo
Elissa Scrafano (M.Arch ’90) and Tim Sullivan
Shubin + Donaldson Architects
Cherry Lietz Snelling (M.Arch ’97)
Aaron Sosnick
Sarah Sullivan
Dan Swartz
Lee Tabler (B.Arch ’76)
Michael and Gina Thaxton
The McGregor Company
Laurence Tighe (M.Arch ’91)
Patrick Tighe
Xefirotarch

$500-$999
Herwig Baumgartner
Marty Caverly
CO Architects
Dora Epstein-Jones
Michael Folonis (B.Arch ’78)
Pavel Getov (M.Arch ’93)
Russell L. Goings III
Marcelyn Gow
Hammel, Green and Abrahamson, Inc.
Alec (M.Arch ’90) and Sandra Kobayashi
Janet Simon (M.Arch ’94) and Ron McCoy
Marcelo Spina
Russell Thomsen
Tom Wiscombe

Under $500
Bamshad Akhbari
Daniel Alajajian (B.Arch ’12)
Maya Alam (M.Arch ’12)
Jean (B.Arch ’86) and William (B.Arch ’86) Amador
Jinsoo An (B.Arch ’16)
Keith Anderson (M.Arch ’87)
Pawel C. Andrzejczak (B.Arch ’13)
Anonymous (M.Arch ’89)
Anonymous (M.Arch ’95)
Anonymous (M.Arch ’96)
Anonymous (B.Arch ’98)
Anonymous (B.Arch ’99)
Anonymous (M.DesR ’03)
William Andrew Atwood
Christopher Aykanian (M.Arch ’89)
Diane Bald (B.Arch ’83)
Natasa Bajc (M.Arch ’99)
Robert Bangham (M.Arch ’90)
Francisco Banogon
Yasaman Barmaki (M.Arch ’07)
Jeffrey Beck (B.Arch ’86)
David Becker (B.Arch ’86)
Tima Alexander Bell (M.Arch ’99)
Alexander Jay Belson
Daniel Bernstein (M.Arch ’86)
Erin (M.Arch ’12) and Ian Besler
Laura Birch
Marilyn Bishop (M.Arch ’88)
Megan Elisabeth Blaine (M.Arch ’07)
Erik V. Blanchard (B.Arch ’09)
John Bohn
Jeff Bolen (B.Arch ’88)
Chris Bonura (B.Arch ’88)
Valerie Born
Peter Borrego (B.Arch ’90)
Cecilia Brock (M.Arch ’07)
Isabel Brones (M.Arch ’83)
Angie Brooks (M.Arch ’91)
Joseph Brown (M.Arch ’13)
Jessica Brush (M.Arch ’11)
Cory Buckner
Stephen Burton
Jay Bush (M.Arch ’99)
Catherine Lee Caldwell (B.Arch ’11)
Amaranta Campos (B.Arch ’08)
Joao Canecas (B.Arch ’92)
Dana Cantelmo (M.Arch ’89)
Jonathan Cantwell (M.Arch ’00)
Breanna Carlson (M.Arch ’03)
Cynthia Carlson (M.Arch ’90)
Lilliana Carolina Castro (B.Arch ’09)
Cowan Chang (B.Arch ’90)
Patrice Jin Jin Chang (B.Arch ’16)
Eric Cheong (M.Arch ’04)
Annie Chu (B.Arch ‘83) and Rick Gooding (B.Arch ’84)
Alexander Reed Clark (M.Arch ’09)
Isaac Gregory Clewans (M.Arch ’06)
Benjamin Cole (B.Arch ’90)
Christine Lee Coleman (M.Arch ’09)
Morgan Connolly (M.Arch ’85)
Ernest Convento (M.Arch ’05)
Cook Architecture
Danielle Cornwell
Cameron Crockett (B.Arch ’09)
Erin G. Crowell (M.Arch ’12)
Valerie Dahan (M.Arch ’85)
Kimberly Davis
AdaPia d’Errico
Tri Quang Do (M.Arch ’08)
Henry Dominguez (M.Arch ’12)
DU Architects
Edmund Einy (B.Arch ’83)
Berit Eisenmann (M.Arch ’01)
Elizabeth Dinkel Design Associates, Inc.
Edward Engs (M.Arch ’89)
Juan Carlos Esquivel
Jonathan Evans (M.Arch ’88)
Jeffrey Eyster (M.Arch ’98)
Scotty Field
Heather Flood (M.Arch ’04)
Craig Fraulino (B.Arch ’80)
Deborah Fuentes (B.Arch ’08)
Stephen Gabor (M.Arch ’00)
Anna Galanis (M.Arch ’88)
Nat Gale
Susan Garrard
Stephen Garrett
Catherine Garrison (M.Arch ’02)
William Gaumer
Mark Gee (M.Arch ’99)
Pavel Pan Getov (M.Arch ’93)
Matthew Gillis
Dina Giordano
France Girard and Alain Lauriault
Jared Glatter
Carlos Gomez (B.Arch ’97)
Thomas Grabner
David Gray
Greenscreen
Adam Nathaniel Grove (M.Arch ’10)
John Sutton Gunning (B.Arch ’89)
Sofia Gutierrez
Amir Teimour Habibabadi
Meldia Nora Hacobian (M.Arch ’15)
Christina Halstead
Shannon Eve Han (M.Arch ’06)
Nina Leah Handelman (M.Arch ’11)
Birgit Hansen (B.Arch ’99)
Carol Schlanger Helvey
Graciela D. Hodgson (M.Arch ’07)
Paul Holliday
Timothy Hosbein (M.Arch ’01)
Elena Howell (M.Arch ’06)
Caroline Hur (M.Arch ’03)
Farifteh Imani-Rad
Yasushi Ishida (M.Arch ’04)
Vic Jabrassian
Robert Rea Jackson (M.Arch ’87)
Christof Jantzen (M.Arch ’94)
Melody J. Javaherian (B.Arch ’16)
Christopher John Philip Jennings (M.Arch’ 95)
Alec Johnson (B.Arch ’95)
Coomy (M.DesR ’01) and Nerin (M.Arch ’03) Kadribegovic
Geoffrey Kahn (M.Arch ’90)
Steven M. Kanter, M.D.
Kaplan Gehring McCarroll Architectural Lighting
Finn Kappe (B.Arch ’82)
Daniel Jens Karas (M.Arch ’14)
Katayoun Karimifard (M.Arch ’09)
Shohreh Kashifian (B.Arch ’87)
Molly Keegan
Elizabeth Keslacy (M.Arch ’04)
Armen Khatchaturian (B.Arch ’94)
Mahtash Khatib-Rahbar (B.Arch ’93)
Pouria Khodaeiani (M.Arch ’13)
Hyun-Jung Kim (M.Arch ’94)
Steven Seong Wook Kim (B.Arch ’98)
Jeffrey King
Laura Foster Kissack (M.Arch ’99)
Ronald Kolodziej
Ken Koslow
Hunter Knight (M.Arch ’06)
Charlie Kramer (M.Arch ’80)
Kreysler & Associates
Brandon A. Kruysman (M.DesR ’11)
Samantha Britt Labrie (M.Arch ’14)
Guillermina Chiu Lam (B.Arch ’08)
Miriam Ginsberg Larson (M.Arch ’02)
Michelle and Oren (B.Arch ’79) Lavee
Huy Duc Le (B.Arch ’11)
Michael Lee (M.Arch ’89)
Mina Lee
Yoram LePair (M.Arch ’04)
Ben Levin (B.Arch ’80)
Ottilie Levin (B.Arch ’97)
Keming Li
Heather Libonati
Raleigh Lieban (M.Arch ’86)
Selena Linkous (M.Arch ’03)
Robert Lisauskas (M.DesR ’10)
John Lodge (M.Arch ’94)
Deidre Loftus
Los Angeles Downtown Arts District Space
Jonathan Louie
Maggie Lunsky
Lauren MacColl (M.Arch ’90)
Briggs MacDonald (B.Arch ’80)
Andrea Lenardin Madden (M.Arch ’98)
Lida A. Mahabadi (M.Arch ’11)
Hassan Majdfaghihi (B.Arch ’90)
Sarah Rose Mark (M.Arch ’15)
Elizabeth Martin (M.Arch ’92)
John Martin
Zachary Martin-Schoch (M.Arch ’12)
Peter Maurer
Ilaria Mazzoleni
Talbot McLanahan (M.Arch ’95)
Santino Medina (M.Arch ’06)
Matthew Melnyk
Luis (B. Arch ’83) and Nasrin (B.Arch ’85) Menendez
Martin Roy Mervel (M.Arch ’81)
Thomas Michael (M.Arch ’97)
Matthew Momberger (B.Arch ’15)
Dawn Mori
Paras Nanavati (M.Arch ’95)
Navid/Oster Design
Miriam Negri (B.Arch ’86)
Fredrik Nilsson (B.Arch ’01)
Dean Nota (B.Arch ’76)
Walter O’Brien
Tom Oswalt (B.Arch ’78)
Jennifer Pan
PAR Inc.
Sarah Parker (B.Arch ’78)
Aida and Malcolm Peck
John C. Peck (M.Arch ’08)
Alex Pettas (M.Arch ’06)
Thuy P. Pham (M.Arch ’11)
Jenny Phi
Kailey Anastasia Pico
Jacqueline Pimentel (M.Arch’ 89)
Scott D. Plante (M.DesR ’10)
Christian Aaron Prasch
Ninaki Roberta Priddy (B.Arch ’09)
Jonathan Proto (M.DesR ’11)
Bruce Provisor
Matthew E. Pugh
Steven Purvis (M.Arch ’06)
Lorenz Quinley (M.Arch ’02)
Pooja Rajaram
Somayyeh Ramezani (M.DesR ’12)
Johnny Ramirios (B.Arch ’05)
Glenn Rappaport
Andrea Rawlings (B.Arch ’82)
Molly Reid (M.Arch ’94)
Brian Reiff (M.Arch ’91)
Eve Carole Reynolds (M.Arch ’90)
Steven H. Reynolds
Felipe I. Rodriguez (M.DesR ’10)
Jonah Rowen
Jun and Donna Roxas
Laurajean Jefferis Roxas (B.Arch ’14)
Rafael Ruiz (M.Arch ’14)
Raymond Ryan
Janet Sager
Robyn Salathe (M.Arch ’89)
Mary Salazar
John Paul Salcido (B.Arch ’16)
Bane Saleh (M.DesR ’04)
Safura Salek (B.Arch ’97)
Nancy Samovar
Solmaaz Sarrafzadeh
Thomas Scarin (M.Arch ’83)
Karolin Schmidbaur
Lanna B. Semel (M.Arch ’11)
Elita Seow (B.Arch ’03)
Boogie Shafer (M+M ’05)
Will Sharp (M.Arch ’87)
Neal Shelat (M.Arch ’86)
David Shoucair (B.Arch ’79)
Carolyn and Jonathan (B.Arch ’80) Siegal
Alan Sieroty
Domenic Silvestri (B.Arch ‘85)
Vicky and Bill Simonian
Glen Small
Benjamin James Smith (M.Arch ’07)
Yutaka and Hiromi Sone
Hadley Soutter (M.Arch ’97)
Cathryn Hidley Spanbock (M.Arch ’98)
Randy Spiwak (B.Arch ’79)
Jordan M. Squires
Shane Stafford
Arnold Stalk (B.Arch ’77)
Renee and Brian (B.Arch ’92) Staton
John Perry Stone (B.Arch ’10)
Dale E. Strong (M.Arch ’10)
Satoru Sugihara
Wendy Alkire Suhr
Sanjay W. Sukie (B.Arch ’09)
Gerald Sullivan (B.Arch ’90)
Scott Sullivan (M.Arch ’99)
Stephen Sun (B.Arch ’11)
Bo Sundius (M.Arch ’02)
Mrinal Bipin Suri (M.Arch ’08)
Roberto Szemzo
Justin Tan (B.Arch ’16)
Robert J. Tarr (M.Arch ’08)
Julie Taylor
Mark Teale (B.Arch ’88)
Tryggvi Thorsteinsson (B.Arch ’95)
Tima Winter Inc.
Alan T. Tomasi (B.Arch ’87)
Zen Tung
Anthony Unruh (B.Arch ’81)
Urban Operations
Yasi Vafai (B.Arch ’90) and Robert Thibodeau (M.Arch ’93)
David Valdes (M.Arch ’99)
Flora Vara (B.Arch ’94)
Daniel Vasini (M.Arch ’06)
Peter Andras Vikar (M.DesR ’12)
Kipling and William (B.Arch ’03) Wagner
Esmerelda Jane Ward (M.Arch ’04)
Ben P. Warwas (M.Arch ’10)
Tami Wedekind (M.Arch ’91)
Kainoa Westermark (M.Arch ’11)
Emily White (M.Arch ’06)
Jeff Wilburn
Allyne Winderman
John Sharp Winston (M.Arch ’04)
Amit Wolf
Mark Worthington
Kevin Wronske (B.Arch ’02)
Wilson Lee Wu (M.Arch ’11)
Judith Wyle (M.Arch ’88)
Michael James Wysochansk (M.Arch ’09)
Tina Wynn
Yi-Hsiu Yeh (M.Arch ’99)
Andrew Zago
Brad Zeigel (M.Arch ’87)
Mimi Zeiger (M.Arch ’98)
Thomas Ziv (B.Arch ’80)
Carlos Zubieta (B.Arch ’94)

And we thank the following for their in-kind support:
American Lighting
Amramp
Angel City City Brewery
Apollo Opening Roof System
Aramark
Arcadia Doors and Windows
BAS Engineering
Bechtel Project Planning and Development Group
Boise Cascade
CSI Electrical
Davis Langdon
DPR Construction
Dunn-Edwards
Emseal
Fisher & Paykel
Formica Corporation
Gardengates
Diane Ghirardo
Grainger
KCRW
Kohler
Levi Strauss & Co.
Liebherr
Mission Wines
Modern Bite
Oldcastle
Resource Furniture
Roxul
Saniflo
Schneider Electric
Simpson Strong-Tie
Southland Sod Farms
Stock Building Supply
Swinerton Builders
The Honest Co.
The Reclaimer
UCLA Charles E. Young Research Library, Department of Special Collections
Walters & Wolf
Whole Foods Market
Wolverine

(Gifts and committments from 9/1/2012-8/31/2013)
Contact Us
Sarah Sullivan
SCI-Arc Chief Advancement Officer
sarah_sullivan@sciarc.edu
213-356-5319